Properties : It is an excellent emollient with moisturizing properties for dry, mature or scaly, irritated skin, also act as a balancing agent for the nervous system
Benefits & Uses :
Walnuts are rich in phytonutrients and are an excellent source of selenium, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc, iron, and calcium and hefty levels of Vitamins B-1, B-2, and B-3, coupled with Vitamin-E and niacin.
Walnut Oil makes a perfect choice for aromatherapy and massage. In both, the walnut oil is diluted in another carrier oil. It is also used in cosmetic manufacturing and frequently used for hair care products. It has a rich, nutty flavor that is perfect for salad dressings, to flavor fish and steaks, to toss with pasta, and to jazz up desserts.
Walnut oil is best used uncooked or in cold sauces because when it is heated, it can become slightly bitter.
Walnut oil is one of the most important oils used by painters. Its short drying time and lack of yellow tint make it a good oil paint base thinner and brush cleaner