Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with Sweet, spicy, herbal, floral, Iinalool-like aroma.
Description : This annual or biennial plant is a native of Morocco having sparse, fine, feathery leaves and pinkish/white flowers. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant
Constituents & Specifications : Coriander oil has various chemical compounds that include borneol, linalool, cineole, cymene, terpineol, dipentene, phellandrene, pinene and terpinolene. Specific Gravity : 0.86300 - 0.87500 @ 25.00 °C Refractive Index : 0.86200 - 0.87800 @ 20.00 °C
Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and to uplift the mind. It can be helpful for mental fatigue, migraine, tension and nervous weakness. It has a warming effect on the stomach and relieve wind and cramps, while revitalizing the glandular system.
It is applied externally as a lotion for rheumatic pain.
Coriander essential oil is used in the manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics and dentifrices.