|Botanical Name||:||Coffea arabica|
|Common Name||:||Coffee beans|
|Plant Parts Used||:||Seeds|
|Extraction Method||:||Cold Pressed|
|Color & Odor||:||Dark Brown with a fresh brewed pot of coffee odor|
Coffea Arabica is the earliest cultivated species of the coffee tree and still the most widely grown. Constituents & Specifications :
CaffeineSpecific Gravity :
0.925 - 0.960 @ 25°CRefractive Index :
1.45 to 1.48 @ 25°CProperties :
Antioxidant, diuretic, stimulant, deodorizerBenefits & Uses :
- Coffee Essential Oil has a multitude of possible uses. It can be burned as a room deodorizer and is considered to be an excellent anti-oxidant. It has also been used to combat depression, respiratory issues, stings, fevers, and general nausea.
- Coffee oil is used for flavouring confectionery such as chocolate and baked goods, cosmetic products such as sun blocks and colognes, and medical treatments for headaches, asthma and increasing blood pressure and heart and lung activity.